Privacy Policy

MaD Events Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which all members of the MaD Events Ltd (registered
in the United Kingdom (Company Number 11837234) may use your personal data.
 
In this Privacy Policy:
 
• ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means MaD Events as detailed above.
• ‘the site’ means the MaD Events website you are visiting or engaging with; and
• ‘you’ and ‘your’ means you, the person engaging with us, buying tickets or receiving complimentary
 tickets for our events or services or visiting our site.
 
By registering for one of our events, subscribing to our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with us,
we will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
2. How you can contact us:
Address: FAO the Data Protection Officer, MaD Events Ltd, 33 the Green, Aston Abbotts, Bucks HP22 4LX
Email: marisa@mad-events.co.uk
 
 
3. Information we may collect about you

• Information you give us: We collect any information you provide to us when you purchase tickets, or
provide us with your details over the phone, for example when you register an account with us, register
to attend one of our events (whether as an exhibitor or attendee) or subscribe to our mailing list. This
information might include your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information
and other information relevant to the event or service that you’re registering for.

• Information we collect about you: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence
between you and us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls.

• Information we collect about you: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence
between you and us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls.

• We collect information about you visiting our website and how you use it. This may include your IP
address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit,
operating system, number of page views, which pages you viewed and similar information. This
information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or
may be collected using cookies. We also use cookies and pixels in our emails to track delivery and
open rates, the results of which are stored against your email address and profile. For more information
on cookies please refer to paragraph 6 below.

• Information we receive from third parties: We may collect information about you from third parties
that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from us.
For example, we may engage third parties to assist us with our online event registration systems or
payment systems; these entities will collect information directly from you on our behalf. We may
engage third parties to operate event websites on our behalf; these entities will collect information
directly from you about your visits to the website on our behalf.

• We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to such
third party sharing your information with us.

4. How we use information about you
 
We may use your information for the following purposes, depending on the relationship we have with you. Prior to submitting
your personal data to us, we will provide you more specific information where necessary about how we will use your data,
and link you to this privacy policy.

You can find out more information on the privacy notice provided at the time you submit your data to us or in your contract
with us (if applicable).

5. Who we might share your data with
In certain circumstances we may share your personal information with:
 
•Selected third parties that we work with, where necessary for the purposes of delivering to you services that
you request from us. For example, when you register to attend an event that we host, we may need to share
your information with third party sub-contractors, service providers. Where we use such third parties, we enter
contracts which ensure that the third party is obligated to provide at least the same level of data protection
as MaD Events Ltd, and we take reasonable, appropriate steps to ensure that the contractor effectively
processes the personal data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and our internal policies relating
to the protection of Personal Data.
 
•Any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights,
property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.
 
6. Cookies
We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device
you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For
example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not
stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page.
 
If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device
to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult
the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if
you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our websites.
7. Third Party Content, Sites, and Contributions
Some of our websites may contain content and links to other websites or apps that are operated by third parties. We
don’t control these third party websites or apps (including whether or not they store cookies) and this Privacy Policy
does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party website
or app to find out how that site/app collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose
they use cookies.
8. How we look after your data and how long we keep it for
We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any
unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.
 
We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested
from us, or for as long as the law otherwise permits. Where you have not participated, attended or registered to
attend or participate in one of our events, or otherwise engaged with us in four years, we will delete your data, unless
we have an obligation to retain it for longer (for example for taxation purposes).
 
Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your
information from unauthorised access we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet.
9.Where we store your information
Our servers are situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and all of the information that we collect about you
will be stored on these servers.
 
In certain circumstances your information may be processed outside of the EEA such as when we engage third parties
based outside of the EEA. This could also be for example where you have signed up to exhibit, sponsor or attend an
event outside the EEA. In such circumstances, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is
adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and where necessary, we put in place
relevant safeguards to ensure the safe processing of your data.
 
10.
Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have the right to:
•Request a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, by making a request in writing to the Data
Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officers details are provided on Page 1 of this policy. You can ask
us to provide the data in a commonly used, machine readable format, and where we are able to; transmit this
data to another organisation.
 
•Contact the Data Protection Officer if you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect,
to have that data corrected.
 
•Contact the Data Protection Officer to ask us to stop processing your data, or withdraw consent where we are
relying on consent as the legal basis for any processing of your data.
 
•Contact the Data Protection Officer to request that we delete your personal data.
 
•To lodge a complaint with the data protection authorities if you believe we have not complied with any
applicable data protection law. In the UK, the relevant authority is the Information Commissioners Office, you
can find their details at www.ico.org.uk.
 
11.Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated privacy policies will be updated website, or provided
to you at your request.